Basket ( 0 )

You have no items in your basket.
C-Pro Direct Privacy Statement
 

C-Pro Direct (C-Pro) is a manufacturer and supplier of orthotic devices and accessories, normally associated with clubfoot. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, as a past, present, future employee, a customer, parent or guardian of a child whose data we have, or when you use our website.


What information we collect about you

Web access collection of information

We collect information about you when you register with us or place any order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete contact forms, subscribing to our mailing lists and request a catalogue. Our Website usage information is collected using cookies and google analytics. This personal information always requires the user’s confirmation before it is submitted to C-Pro and the user can refuse to provide this. However, in this case they will be unable to engage in the particular website activity as we would not have the contact details to send the requested information. C-Pro always tries to minimise the amount of personal information that we require in order to provide a specific service or feature.


Health record collection and confidentiality

When you or a child in your care are a customer or end user of C-Pro or it’s products we record all details of the product you have purchased. To make sure that you are served efficiently and correctly, we record your personal information, such as your name, address, email and telephone number.  The health record of you or the patient is kept confidential within the Company at all times and is only shared with staff when they need it to carry out their job. All staff are required to work to strict professional and contractual codes of confidentiality and where possible we will anonymise information so that individual patients cannot be identified. The only time information will be shared to outside organisations is if they are directly involved in your care, for instance, your NHS Hospital, community nurses or therapy staff. We will retain your information as set out in the NHS Code of Practice for Records Management. If you want more details on how long we will hold your information then contact the company Data Protection Officer.


Medical Device Supply

When C-Pro has been instructed to supply you a medical device the order may contain some personal information. C-Pro needs the information to be able to supply the correct device for your treatment. The use of the personal details ensures that the product supplied is fit for purpose, for warranty purposes and for maintenance history. Details may include, name, weight, gender, age, relevant measurements and delivery address. These records are kept confidential within the Company at all times and are only shared with staff when they need it to carry out their job. All staff are required to work to strict professional standards and have signed contractual codes of confidentiality. The minimum amount of personal information is used in order to supply the right medical device to you. If you want more details on how long we will hold your information then contact the company Data Protection Officer.


Job applicants, current and former C-Pro employees

When individuals apply to work at C-Pro, we will only use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. Personal information about unsuccessful job candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. Once a person has taken up employment with C-Pro, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with C-Pro has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.


How we use and store the information about you


We take your privacy very seriously. The Privacy Policy details what to expect when C-Pro collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

In most cases, any personal information provided, for example Contact Form submissions, is stored on servers in the UK. We use a third party provider to help manage and maintain the security and performance of our corporate websites.
C-Pro uses some third party services to provide some online features and functionality to our customers. These are:


Email newsletter

If you choose to join our mailing list, C-Pro uses the third party service Swiftpage to provide our mailing list functionality. Swiftpage is a third party processor, refer to the ‘Third Party Processors’ section of this notice for information about them. C-Pro mailing lists include email address, name and country information and this information is stored on ACT servers. It is always possible to remove your personal data from our mailing list by opting out via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails sent by C-Pro  via our Swiftpage emails.  If you have difficulties removing yourself from the list then contact our Data Protection Officer.


Zopim

Zopim is used for webchat. Should you use Zopim to communicate with us, we may ask for personal information details to help us service your enquiry. Please ask for our retention policy to find out how long we keep your data for. 


Access to your information and correction


C-Pro tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ or ‘Right of Access’ under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. We will then supply to you:


To make a request to C-Pro  for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing. You have the choice of either completing the Subject Access Request (SAR) form, or via email, or via letter to the address provided below. Please be aware the form is NOT mandatory. However it can speed up the process. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, please address these changes to the Data Protection Officer, via “contact us” page.


Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with other relevant bodies.
By contacting the Data Protection Officer, by email and/or using the address below you can also get more details on:


Third party processors


We supply Royal Mail, DHL, and occasionally other courier companies, with details to enable them to ensure orders are delivered correctly. Please contact the courier companies for their privacy policies. 


Cookies & marketing


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
C-Pro uses some third party features and functionality to enhance our marketing, these are: 


YouTube

C-Pro uses YouTube services to embed our own product videos within our websites. This ensures maximum compatibility no matter what connection speed or device is being used to view them. When visiting a page on our website containing a video, Google may place additional cookies on your computer. YouTube privacy policy is found on the YouTube website. 


How do I turn off cookies?


It is possible to turn off cookies so that no information is used. Please note that this will significantly reduce the usability of our website and we do not recommend it. Cookie management is done through your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome) and every browser is slightly different. Use the following links to find out how to manage cookies in your browser:


However, if you are concerned about the use of advertising cookies in general then Your Online Choices website has more detailed information. For more details on the types of cookies that Google may use, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/


Your rights


You have rights around your personal data and how we handle it. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect and you want it corrected, you request to see this information, you request the data to be transferred, you object to our processing your Personal Information, or you request to have it deleted. Then please contact the Data Protection Officer.


Complaints or queries


C-Pro tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you do have a complaint, contact the Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter on your behalf.

If you are not satisfied with the response from C-Pro or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to raise your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact information ICO:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113


Other websites


Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to this website, we would encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


Changes to this privacy notice


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th May 2018.


Who we are and how to contact us


C-Pro Direct (C-Pro) is the company that you are supplying your personal information to. The company Data Protection Officer is Stella Morris and can be contacted on stella@c-prodirect.co.uk.

Email: dataprotection@c-prodirect.co.uk

Telephone: +44 (0) 1732860158